Monday, April 30, 2012

And we're back.

Whew. What a whirlwind of a weekend that was. It was one of those weekends jam packed full of awesomeness. Yay. Warning, this is a photo heavy post.

Friday night I hit up Target/Old Navy for a few things to get me ready for Puerto Rico!

I was SOOOO excited to try the BB Cream, and y'all let me tell you I LOVE it. However, I've looked for it in 4 different places now, and cannot find it in "light" so I bought the medium/dark tone. I'm still a little too pale for it, but whatever. I worked it. What do you think?

with the bb cream and LOTS of powder to balance. What do you think? I went on a super fun day date to taste of 8th. It went well... obviously due to my flawless foundation. haha

Saturday night I embraced my hipster side, to the best of my ability and hit up Sticky Rice which was AMAZING as always. For real, if you're in DC trek over to H St for some $3 PBR's and a SUPER FUN dancing. They play EVERYTHING from the 70's to now. Ugh. I love that place. 

Nails of the week are sparkly thanks to inspiration from Blushing Basics, cute right? 

Sunday I went on my first blogger brunch meet up at Scion in Dupont. Somehow we forgot to take a picture, but we had a great time! Thanks again for inviting me Meaghan

Then I ran a few errands around town, and finally got home around 4. But the weather was just too wonderful to spend the waning hours of the weekend doing laundry. I went on an exploratory walk around the neighborhood, and was pleasantly surprised. I found a great park, saw some beautiful flowers, and met some very friendly neighbors. Sorry if you follow me on instagram, follow me @EmPri88, you've seen all of these and then some, but for the rest of you enjoy :)

Did y'all do anything fun this weekend?


Lauren @ Lawfully Wedded Wife said...

Yay, glad you had a great weekend! This was the last one I'll spend studying day and night, thank goodness...finals are almost over.

Giovanna said...

Fun finds! Love the hat!


Tiffany Mendenhall said...

Looks like a great weekend! And yes, the foundation was certainly flawless! :)

colleen said...

$3 for a PBR!?! That's outrageous to me! We pay $1.50 most nights, but sometimes they are only $1.00! It looks like you had a blast and I love that nail polish!

Tabitha Mahoney said...

Love BB cream I use it too.

Your weekend looks cooler than mine, jealous ;)

Happy Monday gorgeous.

Emily said...

Sounds like you had a great weekend! Love those nails.
Oh - Fancy That.

Wil Harris said...

Really liking your nails, so cute and perfect for a little sparkle!

A Southern Belle in DC said...

Your nails there are so cute!

Blue Dog Belle said...

thanks ladies :)

Fashion Meets Food said...

Loving your nails doll! xo

©2013 Design by Katelyn Brooke Designs